GDPR

Staying connected to the world of Giles Travel

Your personal data is safe with us

 

With the introduction of new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the law is changing. This affects how we manage and process the personal data of both our travel clients and our new business prospects. The information presented here details how we are achieving that to ensure compliance with the new regulations and peace of mind for you.

From an operational perspective, we have in place extremely robust processes and procedures, supported by cutting-edge technology, to ensure the privacy and protection of our clients’ data. Our compliance with the GDPR in these circumstances are based on the legal principles of Contract and Legitimate Interests. For more details and specific process examples in relation to our travel management services, please click on the ‘Our Journey’ button below.

From an marketing perspective, we have completed the Legitimate Interests Balance Test, in accordance with ICO guidance. It is under this legal principal that we are ensuring GDPR compliance for our marketing and business development activities, specifically in relation to GDPR Recital 47. Moreover, in adherence with current Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), we will never send emails to individuals without specific consent, and will always offer a clear opt-out from our B2B email marketing.

We’ll keep you up to speed

Your benefits

  • Receive personalised communications, service updates and travel alerts.
  • Be the first to know about the latest Giles Travel products and services.
  • Receive exclusive news and content related to your corporate travel.
  • Access to exclusive offers and competitions.

Your preferences

Thank you for opting in to receive communications from Giles Travel.

If you’d like to specify exactly how you want to hear from us – email, post, phone – then please contact our Data Protection Officer or email marketing@gilestravel.com.

Your Data and Your Rights

What we’ll do with your data

 

You are agreeing that Giles Travel (Giles Travel Limited, 3 Lacemaker Court, London Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0HS) processes and uses your personal data for personalised communication of The Giles Group’s products and services information. You are also agreeing to be contacted for market research purposes. Giles Travel may transmit this data to other Giles Group companies stated within Giles Travel’s Privacy Policy and you agree that these companies also contact you for the purposes mentioned above.

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile, securely encrypted and held exclusively in our CRM database, SalesForce. We may share your personal data between Giles Group companies where relevant. Further information can be found in Giles Travel’s Privacy Policy.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

 

You can amend or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Customer Services on 01494 733480 or sending an email to marketing@gilestravel.com. You are also able to request information about your data stored at The Giles Group as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.

Further details regarding the processing of your personal data can be found in Giles Travel’s Privacy Policy.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close